Year by Year

2019 Linbury Prize

Winners

Sami Fendall (overall winner)

TK Hay

Zoë Hurwitz

Rose Revitt

 

Finalists

Harry Pizzey

Caitlin Abbott

Kirsty Barlow

Carrie Ann Stein

Elin Steele

Debbie Duru

Laura Ann Price

Aline Jeffrey

 

Judges

Lizzie Clachan

Katrina Lindsay

Rajha Shakiry

 

Commissioning companies

Birmingham Royal Ballet, Leeds Playhouse, Nuffield Southampton Theatres, Octagon Theatre Bolton

 

 

2017 Linbury Prize

Winners

Basia Binkowska (overall winner)

Khadija Raza

Eleanor Bull

Fin Redshaw

 

Finalists

Jessica Staton

Jasmine Swan

Laura Albeck

Emily Bates

Abby Clarke

Dylan Howells

Maxwell Nicholson-Lailey

Sonya Plenefisch

 

Judges

Tom Piper

Nicky Shaw

Rae Smith

 

Commissioning companies

Lyric Theatre Hammersmith, Mercury Theatre Colchester, Phoenix Dance Theatre, Unicorn Theatre

 

 

2015 Linbury Prize

Winners

Grace Smart (Overall Winner)

Jen McGinley

Phillipa Brocklehurst

Camilla Clarke

 

Finalists

Matilde Marangoni

Valeria Pacchiani

Minglu Wang

Frankie Bradshaw

Alex Berry

David Allen

Rebecca Jane Wood

Cindy Lin

 

Judges

Tom Scutt

Sophie Jump

Tom Piper

 

Commissioning companies

The Lyric Theatre, Belfast, Nuffield Theatre, Southampton, the Royal Court Theatre, and the Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

 

 

2013 Linbury Prize

Winners

Ana Ines Jabares Pita (overall winner)

Madeleine Girling

Alexander Ruth

Florence de Mare

 

Finalists

Georgia de Gray

Max Dorey

Halla Groves-Raines

Ruta Irbite

Cécile Trémolières

Rosanna Vize

Carys Beard
Faye Bradley

 

Judges

Christopher Oram

Es Devlin

John Macfarlane

 

Commissioning companies

English Touring Opera, National Theatre of Scotland, Nottingham Playhouse and Scottish Dance Theatre (in association with V & A Dundee)

 

2011 Linbury Prize

Winners

Hyemi Shin (overall winner)

Emma Bailey

Jemima Robinson

Sarah Beaton

 

Finalists

Colin Eccleston

Anne Gry Skovdal

Nina Patel-Grainger

Holly Pigott

Jacob Hughes

Ellan Parry

Guoda Jaruseviciute

Georgia Lowe

 

Judges

Miriam Buether

Ian MacNeill

Jon Bausor

 

Commissioning companies

Lyric Hammersmith, Royal Opera House - ROH2, The Opera Group and Watermill Theatre, Newbury

 

 

2009 Linbury Prize

Winners

Aleš Valášek (overall winner)

Samal Blak

Jean Chan

Ruth Sutcliffe

 

Finalists

Katerina Angelopoulou

Verena Leo

Sarah Bacon

Christopher Faulds

Anna Hourriere

Francesca Rodrigues

Cara Ashley Newman

David Woodhead 

 

Judges

Katrina Lindsay

Bob Crowley

Nick Ormerod

 

Commissioning companies

Birmingham Opera, Royal & Derngate, Sound & Fury in collaboration with Fuel and Unicorn Theatre

 

2007 Linbury Prize

Winners

Garance Marneur (overall winner)

Helen Goddard

Rhys Jarman

Tom Scutt

 

Finalists

Alyson Cummins

Claire Winfield

Holly Waddington

Lorna Ritchie

Maureen Freedman

Mike Handley

Sophie Mosberger

Will Holt

 

Judges

Tim Hatley

Anthony Ward

Jean Guy-Lecat

 

Commissioning companies

Headlong, The Opera Group, Hampstead Theatre and the Tricycle Theatre

 

 

2005 Linbury Prize

Winners

Patrick Burnier (overall winner)

Phil Brunner

James Cotterill

Hannah Clark

Finalists

Carl Davies

Christopher Giles

Ellie Halls Schiadas

Wai Yin Kwok

Katherina Radeva

Tom Rogers

Sibylle Warum

Jung Eun Yoo

 

Judges

Pamela Howard

Tobias Hoheisel

Julian Crouch

 

Commissioning companies

Bristol Old Vic, Gate Theatre, Notting Hill, Nottingham Playhouse, Sadler's Wells

 

2003 Linbury Prize

Winners
Becs Andrews (overall winner)
Crista Noel Smith
Ben Stones
Adam Wiltshire

 

Finalists
Ulisses Cohn
Jeremy Daker
Andy Edwards
Cecilia Hernandez Molano

Colin Richmond
Yukiko Tsukamoto
Adonis Volanakis
Martina von Holn

 

Judges
Hildegard Bechtler

John Macfarlane

Vicki Mortimer

 

Commissioning companies
Actors Touring Company; Royal Theatre Northampton; The Opera Group; West Yorkshire Playhouse

 

 

2001 Linbury Prize

Winners
Moritz Junge (overall winner)
Jessica Bergström
Max Jones
Nicholaos Zavaliaris

 

Finalists
Jonathon Bausor
William Fricker
Pauline Lefevere
Praline Le Moult
Howard Lloyd
Anna Meister
Diego Pitarch
Constantinos Zamanis

 

Judges
Lez Brotherston

Tom Cairns

Rae Smith

 

Commissioning companies
English Touring Theatre; Royal Court (Jessica Bergstrom's commission realised at Soho Theatre); Welsh National Opera; Young Vic

 

 

1999 Linbury Prize

Winners
Miriam Buether (overall winner)
Emma Cattell
Luke Hunt

Isla Shaw

 

Finalists
Victoria Andrews
Kate Ford
Julia Libiseller
Johanna Mårtensson
Ehud Udi Regev
Irene Stewart
Emma Sutton
Philip Witcomb

 

Judges
Richard Hudson

Tim Hatley

Vicki Mortimer

 

Commissioning companies
English Touring Opera; Rambert Dance Company, Royal Lyceum Theatre Company, Edinburgh; Soho Theatre Company

 

 

1997 Linbury Prize

Winners
Yannis Thavoris (overall winner)
Fiona-Marie Chivers
Stuart Nunn
Julie Watson

 

Finalists
Kathryn Brazel
Emily Couper
Paul Norris
Cleo Pettitt
Benita Roth
Julia Scholz
Emma Spark
Alison Lynda Williams

 

Judges
Kandis Cook

Richard Foxton

Ian MacNeil

 

Commissioning companies
The Bush Theatre; Spitalfields Market Opera/English Touring Opera; Second Stride/Phoenix Dance Company; Salisbury Playhouse

 

1995 Linbury Prize

Winners
Es Devlin (overall winner)
Frank Gerssen
Agnes Treplin

 

Finalists
Annabelle Batchelor
Kim Beresford
James Bradley
Jens Cole
Atlanta Duffy
Gemma Fripp
Stuart Hembrow
Emma Kingston
Elaine Robertson
Philip Sims
Charlotte Tindle
Sophie Tyrrell

 

Judges
Robin Cameron Don

Deborah MacMillan

Tanya McCallin

 

Commissioning companies
Mecklenburgh Opera; Octagon Theatre, Bolton; Traverse Theatre, Edinburgh

 

 

1993 Linbury Prize

Winners
Franziska Wilcken (overall winner)
Scott Sellers
Lakis Yenethli

 

Finalists
Charlotte Bech Nielsen
John Paul Bishop
Sarah Blenkinsop
Anna Deamer Gough
Lyn Gambles
Anine Kopperud
Mark Milburn
Kitty Percy
Simon Scullion
Stacey Williams
Sarah Williamson

Louise Ann Wilson

 

Judges
Tom Cairns

Nigel Lowery

Jenny Tiramani

 

Commissioning companies
The Birmingham Royal Ballet; Gate Theatre, London; West Yorkshire Playhouse

 

 

1991 Linbury Prize 

Winners
Angela Davies (overall winner)
Lucy Bevan
Neil Irish

 

Finalists
Carla Eve Amie
Simon Beresford
Tomas Burton
Gideon Davey
Christiane Ewing
Monika Frelin
Bruce Gallup
Laura Hopkins

Robert Innes-Hopkins
David Palser
Laura Peckham
Edward Thomas

 

Judges
Deirdre Clancy

William Dudley

Jocelyn Herbert

 

Commissioning companies
Second Stride; Crucible Theatre, Sheffield; Opera North

 

 

1989 Linbury Prize

Winners  
Kenny MacLellan (overall winner)
Tim Hatley
Neil Warmington

 

Finalists
Sky Bone
Jackie Brooks
Rosamund Calthrop
John Clarke
Aldona Cunningham
Anna Georgiadis
Snorri Hilmarsson
Vicki Mortimer
Gill Shaw
Thomasina Smith
Tania Spooner
Matthew Swift

 

Judges
Alison Chitty

Bob Crowley

Antony McDonald

Dame Judi Dench DBE (2nd stage only)

 

Commissioning companies
National Youth Theatre of Great Britain; Rambert Dance Company; Théâtre de Complicité

 

 

1987 Linbury Prize

Winners
Patrick Connellan (overall winner)
Sarah Ashpole
Demetra Maraslis Hersey

 

Finalists
Luca Antonucci
Hilary Baxter
Paul Buonomini
Damian Doran
Charles Edwards
Jacqueline Gunn
Jane Heather
Sonja Klaus
John Knowles
Charles Maude
Paul Minter

Ruari Murchison
David Neat
Andrew Papademitri
Nigel Prabhavalkar
Shaun Ray
Frank Rowland
Dee Sidwell
Maxim Stewart
Anthony Ward
Colin Whitley  

To view a biography and portfolio of a designer click on any highlighted names in orange.

To feature your work please do get in touch via linburyprize@nationaltheatre.org.uk